DATA PROTECTION

The Hotel Elefant is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You can find the data in the imprint .

data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
Our website can usually be used without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail address) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible.

Processors, recipients

We process your personal data with the support of contract processors who support us in providing the services (e.g. web hosts, booking software providers, …).

These processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services.
Your personal data will only be passed on to typical economic service providers such as banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax advisors (if they appear in our accounting), shipping service providers (in the case of shipping to you), etc.

contact form

After submitting the contact form, the personal data you have entered will be processed by the person responsible under data protection law for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent given by submitting the form.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to provide it simply means that you do not submit your request and we cannot process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by means of a written notification, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.

The data is further processed, which is compatible with the original processing purpose, on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing in forms that do not require consent, such as the addressed postal mailing of advertising, except for objection. In this case, the data will be passed on to the shipping service provider.
You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing at any time by written notification. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

Cookies

This site uses cookies.
Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When visiting a website, the website can place a cookie on the website visitor’s computer. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read out the data from the previously saved cookie and thus determine, for example, whether the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in.
You can find more information about cookies at WIKIPEDIA .

Change the cookie settings

How the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are allowed or rejected, can be determined by the user in the settings of the web browser. The exact location of these settings depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information on this can be called up using the help function of the respective web browser.
If the use of cookies is restricted, it is possible that not all functions of this website can be used to their full extent.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following cookies:

Server log file

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the web server on the basis of the predominant legitimate interest of the person responsible (technical security measures):

These data are only stored temporarily for a period of four hours. Then the IP address and the host name are anonymized.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of the predominant legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). For this purpose, we have concluded a contract data processing agreement with Google.
When you visit our website, software is used to establish a connection to Google’s servers and data is transmitted to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about website users and to analyze website users’ use of the website.
This website uses the “IP anonymization” function. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus anonymized. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.
According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.
Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.
You can find detailed information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google Privacy Policy Google or from Google Analytics .

Deactivate Google Analytics

Facebook pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). For this purpose, we have concluded a contract data processing contract with Facebook. Some of the data will be transferred to the USA. The data is transmitted to the USA on the basis of the Privacy Shield.
When you visit our website, software is used to establish a connection to the Facebook servers and data is transmitted to Facebook servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by the website user.
According to Facebook, Facebook will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.
Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Facebook.
You can find detailed information on handling user data on Facebook in the privacy policy of Facebook .
Deactivate Facebook Pixel

Share buttons

Our website has buttons on some pages for sharing the page content on the social media platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, Linkedin, Pinterest, Tumblr, Twitter, XING and Youtube.
The buttons are ideally designed to protect the personal data of our website visitors, as the script (computer program) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Exact information Heise Verlag, as the publisher of the IT specialist magazine c’t and as the developer of the buttons, offers the functionality of the buttons.
Website visitors who want to share our site are directed to the “Share” pages of the respective social media platforms when they click on the buttons. Only then are the scripts required for sharing the page content loaded. The terms and conditions of business and data protection agreed by the website visitor with the respective social media platforms then apply. The respective platforms provide detailed information on this Facebook , Google Plus , Instagram , Linkedin , Pinterest , Twitter , XING .

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data.
If the legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.
You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data up to the point of revocation is not affected by the revocation.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).